what pleadings need to be verified
[…] When appropriate, the court can make an additional inquiry in order to determine whether the sanction should be imposed on such persons, firms, or parties either in addition to or, in unusual circumstances, instead of the person actually making the presentation to the court. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (b) Verification by parties All pleadings filed in proceedings under the Probate Code must be verified. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address. Subdivisions (b) and (c).