This is especially true for smaller buildings or single-family homes, which are less likely to show up in the tool. If you absolutely cannot show up to the hearing, file a Motion for Continuance to ask for another date. By using the website, you agree to our use of cookies to analyze website traffic and improve your experience on our website. Note that the list and map are notcomplete. The tenant does not have the option to fix the issue and must move out. Digital strategy, design, and development byFour Kitchens. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". For additional questions about the eviction process in Texas, please refer to the official state legislation, Texas Property Code 24 and 9192 and Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Rules 500-510, for more information.