You can use witnesses, statements and documents to support your case. There are two exceptions in which the Court is required to hear a pre-admission challenge: And despite the disfavor of a pre-admission challenge, a Court may exercise its discretion to hear the challenge if it believes the issues presented should be determined. Contesting a will is the process of disputing someone's last will and testament, often by presenting evidence about why it's invalid according to state law. art. Some estimates put the cost to contest a Will at anywhere from $10,000 - $50,000. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . A no-contest will clause uses the threat of no inheritance at alleven what is bequeathed to the person within the documentto dissuade beneficiaries from challenging the validity of a will.